Page is created on behalf of the Maritime Transport Agency (MTA) under the auspices of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, which represents the National Maritime Authority, responsible for the effective implementation of organizational and legal instruments in the maritime field.
No, our goal is to create a network between the maritime employers and seafarers looking for sea-going jobs by using our online services.
In our web-page seafarers are offered online services regarding written and interview examination registrations.
For Seafarers
In our registration page, choose Seafarer/Job seeker and enter your name, surname , identity number, email address, gender, date of birth, citizenship, position applied for, mobile and contact phone, password with no less than 6 characters. Once submitted, you will be able to see your profile page and add more information in your CV fields.
Once you have entered all required fields in your personal profile, we will check your identity and after will activate your profile.
We welcome every rank.
Only Georgian seafarers can register in our webpage
GeorgianSeafarers.ge is completely free.
No, your contractual relationship will be with the crewing company.
There is no general answer, as it depends on your specific profile and the available jobs.
Test exam for seafarers
First of all, log in/register on webpage, then you need to go on “MTA services” and after click “Test Exam For Seafarers”. You can choose the position, date and time of your examination. For more information you can watch video about “how to register on Text exam” in our video gallery.
For crewing companies
In our registration page, choose crewing companies and enter company name, director's name and last name, identification number, email address, mobile and contact phone, actual address, certificate number, web page and password with no less than 6 characters.
Once you have entered all required fields and submit, we will check you company’s validity and after activate your profile.
Only crewing companies who are recognized by Maritime Transport Agency of Georgia
The crewing Company should fill an application. Based on the submitted documentation, MTA Management makes the appropriate decision on Company’s recognition.